Error message

Notice: Undefined variable: rendered_rows in include() (line 15 of /nfs/c07/h02/mnt/99630/domains/cinema-scoop.com/html/sites/all/modules/views_slideshow/contrib/views_slideshow_cycle/theme/views-slideshow-cycle-main-frame.tpl.php).

Oscar Winners 2017!

 

The shocking moment when the 2017 Oscars belonged to La La Land, only to be then taken away and Moonlight crowned as winner of Best Picture will be the most memorable thing about the 89th Academy Awards. As awkward as it was, it was amazing to see the right movie take the big prize in the end!

La La Land did not go home empty-handed, but was actually the night’s biggest winner, taking home six awards, including Best Director and Best Actress.

 

The complete list of the 89th Annual Academy Award winners is below:

Actor in a Supporting Role

Mahershala Ali, Moonlight (WINNER)

Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea

Dev Patel, Lion

Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

 

Makeup and Hairstyling

A Man Called Ove, Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

Star Trek Beyond, Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

Suicide Squad, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson (WINNER)

 

Costume Design

Allied, Joanna Johnston

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood (WINNER)

Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle

Jackie, Madeline Fontaine

La La Land, Mary Zophres

 

Documentary Feature

Fire at Sea

I Am Not Your Negro

Life, Animated

O.J.: Made in America (WINNER)

13th

 

Sound Editing

Arrival, Sylvain Bellemare (WINNER)

Deepwater Horizon, Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

Hacksaw Ridge, Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

Sully, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

 

Sound Mixing

Arrival, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace (WINNER)

La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Viola Davis, Fences (WINNER)

Naomie Harris, Moonlight

Nicole Kidman, Lion

Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

 

Foreign Language Film

Land of Mine (Denmark)

A Man Called Ove (Sweden)

The Salesman (Iran) (WINNER)

Tanna (Australia)

Toni Erdmann (Germany)

 

Animated Short Film

Blind Vaysha

Borrowed Time

Pear Cider and Cigarettes

Pearl

Piper (WINNER)

 

Animated Feature Film

Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

My Life as a Zucchini

The Red Turtle

Zootopia (WINNER)

 

Production Design

Arrival, Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock

Hail, Caesar! , Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

La La Land, Davis Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (WINNER)

Passengers, Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

 

Visual Effects

Deepwater Horizon, Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Justin Billington, and Burt Dalton

Doctor Strange, Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould

The Jungle Book, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon (WINNER)

Kubo and the Two Strings, Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould

 

Film Editing

Arrival, Joe Walker

Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert (WINNER)

Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts

La La Land, Tom Cross

Moonlight, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

 

Documentary Short Subject

Extremis

4.1 Miles

Joe’s Violin

Watani: My Homeland

The White Helmets (WINNER)

 

Live Action Short Film

Ennemis Intérieurs

La Femme et le TGV

Silent Nights

Sing (WINNER)

Timecode

 

Cinematography

Arrival, Bradford Young

La La Land, Linus Sandgren (WINNER)

Lion, Greig Fraser

Moonlight, James Laxton

Silence, Rodrigo Prieto

 

Original Score

Jackie, Mica Levi

La La Land, Justin Hurwitz (WINNER)

Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

Moonlight, Nicholas Britell

Passengers, Thomas Newman

 

Original Song

“Audition (The Fools who Dream),” La La Land, music by Justin Hurwitz, lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls, music and lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster

“City of Stars,” La La Land, music by Justin Hurwitz, lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (WINNER)

“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story, music and lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana, music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

 

Original Screenplay

Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan

La La Land, Damien Chazelle

The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou

Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan (WINNER)

20th Century Women, Mike Mills

 

Adapted Screenplay

Arrival, Eric Heisserer

Fences, August Wilson

Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

Lion, Luke Davies

Moonlight, Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney (WINNER)

 

Directing

Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge

Damien Chazelle, La La Land (WINNER)

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

 

Actor in a Leading Role

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)

Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge

Ryan Gosling, La La Land

Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic

Denzel Washington, Fences

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Ruth Negga, Loving

Natalie Portman, Jackie

Emma Stone, La La Land (WINNER)

Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

 

Best Picture

Arrival

Fences

Hacksaw Ridge

Hell or High Water

Hidden Figures

La La Land

Lion

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight (WINNER)

Home Page Feature: